April 9th, 2002

s60 harriet half smile

(no subject)

What Other People Think Of Me
Volume 37 by Beef (cynic42)
Do I believe in God?: oh yep, definitely
When you first saw me, what was your impression? hmm, she seems cool
Hair color?: toeheaded
Eye color?: blue
Who am I in love with?: i dunno Me, neither!
What is one of my favorite things to do?: quote stuff
What's your funniest memory of me?: shadow puppets at the theater, and blonde moments, and you and lauren, and reverse whistling
What's my favorite type of music?: christian stuff
What is my best feature?: smile
Am I a leader or a follower?: an abstract
Am I shy or outgoing?: outgoing usually
Would you say I am funny?: yes
Am I a rebel or do I follow all the rules?: you do follow quite a few rules
Do I have any special talents?: you can write poetry, make backgrounds and icons and webpages. you're very good at having the right quote at the right time, and does hopeless romantic count?
What is your favorite thing to do with me?: hang out, watch movies, go puttputting with blue balls
Have I ever been there for you?: yes
Am I conservative or unconservative?: a lil o both
Do you love me?: yes, but not in a "i want to jump you" way
Name one way I have changed your life or made an impact in it: you have given me the first step to escaping my fear of death and my skepticism of the Bible
  • Current Mood
    bored bored
s60 harriet half smile

(no subject)

Poll #27101 I liked the last one, so let's try it agian...

Choose one:

4(25.0%)
and who is good will soon also be beautiful.
12(75.0%)

Choose one:

6(40.0%)
9(60.0%)

Choose one:

5(35.7%)
I believe in everything until it
0(0.0%)
5(35.7%)
"...to have faith is to have wings.
4(28.6%)

Choose one:

1(7.1%)
13(92.9%)

Do you like these polls?

Yes, they are kinda interesting.
12(85.7%)
No, I don't really care for them.
2(14.3%)
  • Current Mood
    procrastinationable
bitch

(no subject)

Hmmm...I really like the results to my polls, they're interesting. And since all but one person (AHEM TROY) likes them at least a little bit, I think I shall have to continue this. I wish I had a larger collection of quotes, though, because some are hard to find different options. I guess it's cause I kind of tend to collect quotes that fall into my opinion. Oohh, I can't wait until my next one already! I just thought of a great quote to do! Okay, if anyone wants to tell me what they think, I would really like to know (or maybe some suggestions for quotes, too).
  • Current Mood
    rushed rushed
s60 harriet half smile

(no subject)

"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes, in life it's the only weapon we have." ~Charles Fleischer, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

"Poetry is a soul inaugurating a form." ~Edward Hirsch, How To Read A Poem and Fall In Love With Poetry

General question for those of you who have seen Cruel Intentions: What is the symbolism/significance of Annette driving Sebastian's car away from the city with his journal on the passeger seat (the movie opens, to refresh your memory, with Sebastian driving into the city, journal on his passeger seat)? If you wanna get really in-depth, include information about the sunglasses' significance as well.

And if you have absolutely nothing else to do, you could skim my paper about the movie for my Film Appreciation class. While it's like 9 pages long, I think it's at least a little bit interesting, so like I said, if you have no life, feel free to read on...
Collapse )